Privacy and Cookies Policy

Here at SW Energy we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will treat your personal data in accordance with that Act. If you have any queries about this statement, please contact us.

SW Energy  may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified with when using our site. This information will be used accordingly with this privacy statement.

SW Energy  may update this Privacy and Cookies policy from time to time. Please check this page once in a while to ensure that you are content with any changes.

What information do we collect?

The various forms of information we may collect include the following:

  • Names and addresses
  • E-mail addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Fax numbers
  • Credit / Debit card details

What is the information used for?

We require this information to help us understand your needs and provide quality service overall. Other reasons include the following:

  • In-house record keeping
  • We may use the information to better our products and services
  • For compliance with the law
  • We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes mentioned above.

SW Energy  will not sell or publicise your information in any way unless you have specifically asked us to. We will also not share your information with other like-minded organisations for marketing purposes unless you have previously indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes for marketing analytics and website usage analysis. You may opt out of this cookie usage by contacting us for more information.

Controlling your personal information

SW Energy are committed to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

By providing your personal information to us including any “sensitive” personal information you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with purposes mentioned above and this privacy and cookies policy statement.

You also consent to SW Energy to transferring any required information, for any of the purposes mentioned above, to countries and/or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of protection as the UK. In the event of any such transfer, SW Energy will, if appropriate, ensure that your information is protected properly.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for which a small fee may be payable.

Changes to your personal data

If your personal details change, please notify us at the address on our contact SW Energy page in order to help us to keep your information up to date.

  • SW Energy

  • Baltimore Community Energy

  • Alternative Energy Company

  • customer service advisor

  • SW Energy Community Energy

  • SW Energy Solutions

  • SW Energy Alternative Energy Companies

  • Alternative Energy Company

  • SW Energy

  • Alternative Energy Company

  • SW Energy Services